Pattern 9965 - Life DK, Highland Heathers DK

Granny Hexagon Cardigans

This cardigan pattern is crocheted using Highland Heathers DK and Life DK. The design of this pattern is fun and interesting to make asking you to make two large granny hexigons to start which form part of the fronts, back and sleeves. You then crochet the two pieces together, add borders and finish the sleeve length. Simple!

Click images to enlarge
Scroll to see more images
  • About the yarns
  • What you'll need
  • Pattern amends

Life DK

Life DK is a luxurious yet practical yarn, available in a wide choice of colours. We mix 25% wool with 75% premium acrylic and this makes the yarn is soft and supple, as well as being easy on the hands to work with. Life DK washes and wears extremely well and is perfect for a whole range of projects due to the versatile nature of the yarn.

View all Life DK shades

Weight: DK

Composition: Plain shades: 75% Premium Acrylic 25% Wool
Nepp shades: 72% Premium Acrylic 25% Wool 3% Viscose

Ball Size: 100g

Meterage: 298m/326yds

Wash & Care: Machine washable 40C, cool tumble dry, may dry clean, cool iron



Highland Heathers DK

The colours in Highland Heathers are created by heavily blending several colours together which gives them their richly tweeded effect. This yarn can be used in combination with Stylecraft's other DK weight yarns.

View all Highland Heathers DK shades

Weight: DK

Composition: 100% Premium Acrylic

Ball Size: 100g

Meterage: 272m

Wash & Care: Machine washable 30C, cool tumble dry, cool iron



You will need: 5mm ( UK 6 , U S H /8) c rochet hook, darning needle

Short Cardigan
Sizes8-1012-1416-1820-2224-26
Life DK, Fuchsia 234411122
Life DK, Navy 231322222
Life DK, Cream 230511122
Life DK, Mint 234211122
Life DK, Pink Lady 229711122
Life DK, Zing 235611122
Long Cardigan
Sizes8-1012-1416-1820-2224-26
Highland Heathers DK, Brose 723034445
Highland Heathers DK, Bracken 374711122
Highland Heathers DK, Cairn 374411122
Highland Heathers DK, Firth 722611122
Highland Heathers DK, Heather 375311122
Highland Heathers DK, Loch 375111122
Highland Heathers DK, Thrift 374611122

There are currently no amendments for this pattern.

What's New

Squeeze Me - lusciousness in a ball

1st July 2024

Have you seen our wonderfully squidgy new yarn called Squeeze Me?  It is already going down so well with knitters and crocheters which isn’t a surprise with so many colours to choose...

Read article

Welcome Wool Thread Paint

8th February 2024

We are thrilled to let you know that a new Blogstar has joined our hall of frame - Marion Mitchell from Wool Thread Paint. Marion Mitchell from Wool Thread Paint lives with her husband in an...

Read article

Balaclavamania

7th December 2023

  Last year they were all over the catwalks and this year they have hit the High Street with brands like & Other Stories, COS and ASOS featuring them heavily.  You can’t...

Read article